Skip to content

Leapmotor B05 vs B10 in Australia: is the SUV worth the extra spend?

Keep the B05 Style on top if it fits your family. The battery-electric B10 Design LR earns its extra spend when its larger cargo compartment and taller body solve a real daily problem.

Spend more on the B10 when its extra carrying space solves a real problem

Choose the B05 Style for a lower-cost electric commuter if its hatchback body fits your passengers and luggage. Choose the B10 Design LR when its larger cargo compartment and taller body make family use materially easier. On the specific Australian offers checked here, the B10 costs A$4,000 more and includes the larger battery version. That is a plausible family upgrade, not an automatic recommendation to buy an SUV.

Our starting point is the B05 for a household that can already fit everything it carries. Its published 401 km WLTP range is close enough to the B10 Design LR’s 434 km that range alone would not make us spend the difference. A family struggling to pack a pram and holiday bags should test the B10 first, then decide whether the additional room is worth its actual written quote.

This comparison uses B05 Style and the battery-electric B10 Design LR. Leapmotor also sells a B10 Hybrid EV with different hardware, cargo space and operating needs. A low Hybrid EV headline price does not establish the price of the battery-electric B10 discussed here. We have not road-tested or packed these cars ourselves.

A national B05 offer against a specific new B10 in New South Wales

On 18 October 2026, Leapmotor’s Australian offer advertised the B05 from A$35,990 drive away. The entry Style offer applies to new stock in Lightning Yellow purchased and delivered from 1 July to 31 December 2026, while stocks last. Other colours and options cost extra, and buyer exclusions apply. Registration, CTP, stamp duty and dealer delivery are included on the stated offer basis.

For the B10, Newcastle Leapmotor listed a new 2026 Design LR in Light White at A$39,990 drive away, stock 4L030172, showing 10 km. That is an identifiable dealer stock offer in Broadmeadow, NSW. It is not a manufacturer promise that every Australian buyer can buy every Design LR at that price. Ask whether that exact vehicle remains available and whether the quote covers your registration circumstances.

The A$4,000 advertised difference therefore compares a conditional national B05 offer with one dealer’s new B10 stock listing. It is a useful starting point for a buyer able to transact on both bases, rather than a universal trim-to-trim price difference. Obtain totals for your postcode with paint, accessories, registration and delivery date matched. A specific car can sell before the page changes.

Both Australian model pages provide local test-drive or enquiry routes. We treat that and the current stock listing as sale evidence; we do not treat a September 2025 B10 launch price or an expired servicing incentive as today’s offer.

The B10’s stronger argument is its body, rather than a huge range increase

The Australian MY26 buyer’s guides give B05 Style up to 401 km WLTP combined and B10 Design LR up to 434 km. The difference is 33 km on the same named laboratory cycle. Neither figure predicts a particular motorway trip with passengers, air conditioning, rain or a headwind. We would check the actual holiday route and charging stops before buying either car for a range headline.

The B10 Design LR has a 67.1 kWh battery, compared with 56.2 kWh for B05 Style. Battery capacity alone does not determine distance travelled: a larger, taller vehicle can use more energy. The B10 brochure also prints NEDC range figures. Those are a different cycle and should not be placed beside the B05’s WLTP number to manufacture a larger advantage.

The more tangible difference is the published cargo compartment: 490 litres behind the second row for the battery-electric B10, against 357 litres for the B05. The catalogue difference is 133 litres. That does not prove your pushchair fits, or that both measurements use precisely the same practical loading boundary. Bring your own awkward items and check the tailgate opening, floor and rear-seat position.

The B10 measures 4,515 mm long and 1,665 mm high; B05 measures 4,430 mm and 1,520 mm. That makes this B10 85 mm longer and 145 mm taller on the published dimensions. Check a low garage, narrow parking bay and child-seat access in person. A taller body can be useful without establishing a better driving position for every person.

AttributeB05 StyleB10 Design LR BEV
Australian range and batteryB05 StyleUp to 401 km WLTP combined; 56.2 kWh battery.Official figureleapmotor.netB10 Design LR BEVUp to 434 km WLTP combined; 67.1 kWh battery. Separate NEDC and Hybrid EV figures are not used for this comparison.Official figureleapmotor.net
Australian body dimensionsB05 Style4,430 mm long and 1,520 mm high.Official figureleapmotor.netB10 Design LR BEV4,515 mm long and 1,665 mm high.Official figureleapmotor.net

Also noted

  • B05 Australian rear cargo volume357 litres behind the second row in the MY26 buyer’s guide.Official figureleapmotor.net
  • B10 battery-electric rear cargo volume490 litres behind the second row; the separate Hybrid EV is listed at 420 litres.Official figureleapmotor.net

Charging times and brand warranty need the same careful reading

Both selected cars list an 11 kW onboard AC charger. A suitable three-phase installation can make that useful, but the supply and charger at your house may deliver less. If either car can comfortably replace your weekday driving overnight, changing cars for the AC headline alone offers little practical benefit. Ask an installer about your property before assuming you will receive the car’s maximum rate.

Leapmotor quotes about 16 minutes from 30 to 80% for B05 Style, and about 20 minutes over that percentage window for B10 Design LR. Those percentages cover different battery sizes. They are manufacturer reference figures under suitable conditions, not a measured four-minute holiday advantage for the B05. The published peak DC limits are 156 kW and 168 kW respectively; neither guarantees the rate sustained during a real charging stop.

Both sit under Leapmotor Australia’s published six-year/150,000 km vehicle and eight-year/160,000 km high-voltage battery warranty, subject to terms and exclusions. That common badge is not a reason to assume service costs, insurance or tyre bills are identical. Request the model-specific service schedule and an insurance quote using the exact version. Check the authorised service location you would actually use.

If the dealer mentions a free wallbox or another incentive, have its eligibility, installation cost and interaction with the advertised vehicle price written into the quote. An uninstalled wallbox is not the same thing as a completed home charging installation.

How to make the Australian choice

This is a desk-based buying comparison checked on 18 October 2026, using Australian manufacturer pages, MY26 buyer’s guides and the identified NSW dealer listing. It compares B05 Style with battery-electric B10 Design LR. We have not substituted the B10 Hybrid EV, overseas trims, NEDC range or a launch-era price. Advertised offers can change, and neither a brochure nor a dealer page proves that a particular vehicle is reserved for you.

Start a back-to-back appointment with the same family load: child seats, pram, luggage and the people who will use the rear seats. Check the B05 first. If it fits comfortably, the lower advertised spend is a strong reason to keep it on top of the shortlist. If it fails that practical test and the B10 succeeds, the upgrade buys something concrete rather than an abstract SUV preference.

Then put both written drive-away quotes and your usual long route beside one another. Confirm stock, trim, delivery deadline, warranty booklet, service access and insurance. Our recommendation changes when your real quotes or packing result change. It does not change simply because one peak charging figure, battery size or catalogue litre count is larger.