Sealion 7 Comfort vs bZ4X Design: which UK family EV makes long trips easier?
Start with the updated bZ4X Design for its higher WLTP reference and shorter body; test the Sealion Comfort for your family fit and actual offer. Exact versions and charging windows matter.
The verdict
The current bZ4X Design is our first appointment for a family prioritising longer trips: its official combined WLTP range is higher than the Sealion 7 Comfort's, and its body is shorter. That is a useful starting point, not proof that it will always travel further between motorway chargers. The Sealion deserves a place on the shortlist if its rear-drive layout, cabin and luggage access suit you better and a properly itemised retailer quote strengthens its value. Neither is a plug-in hybrid. You need a workable charging routine whichever you choose. We compare the UK Comfort with the updated MY26 Toyota Design, rather than the old bZ4X Motion, the smaller-battery Icon or a Sealion Excellence. BYD's UK specification and Toyota's current technical sheet define those differences.
Buy the BYD Sealion 7 Comfort if
The Sealion Comfort suits your passengers and bulky luggage in person, you prefer its rear-drive configuration, and its final offer makes sense after insurance and charging installation.
Buy the Toyota bZ4X Design if
You favour the Design’s 352-mile combined WLTP reference and smaller outside footprint, with a suitable charging plan and a confirmed MY26 Design quote.
| Dimension | BYD Sealion 7 Comfort | Toyota bZ4X Design |
|---|---|---|
| Combined WLTP reference | BYD Sealion 7 ComfortSealion Comfort: 300 miles | Toyota bZ4X DesignbZ4X Design: 352 miles |
| Purchase reference | BYD Sealion 7 ComfortSealion Comfort: retailer RRP £47,025 | Toyota bZ4X DesignToyota Design: £45,795 recommended OTR |
| Drive configuration | BYD Sealion 7 ComfortSealion Comfort: 230 kW rear-wheel drive | Toyota bZ4X DesignbZ4X Design: 165 kW front-wheel drive |
| Published luggage figures | BYD Sealion 7 ComfortBYD: 520 litres seats up | Toyota bZ4X DesignToyota: 452 VDA litres including under-deck space |
| Published length | BYD Sealion 7 ComfortSealion 7: 4,830 mm | Toyota bZ4X DesignbZ4X: 4,690 mm |
Start with the bZ4X Design for catalogue range; test the Sealion for your family
Combined WLTP reference: Sealion Comfort: 300 miles | bZ4X Design: 352 miles | Toyota has the higher published reference, not a guaranteed motorway advantage.
Purchase reference: Sealion Comfort: retailer RRP £47,025 | Toyota Design: £45,795 recommended OTR | Compare final cash offers before naming a price winner.
Drive configuration: Sealion Comfort: 230 kW rear-wheel drive | bZ4X Design: 165 kW front-wheel drive | Preference and a test drive decide; neither is AWD.
Published luggage figures: BYD: 520 litres seats up | Toyota: 452 VDA litres including under-deck space | Measurement bases not established as identical; no volume winner.
Published length: Sealion 7: 4,830 mm | bZ4X: 4,690 mm | Toyota is shorter on published length; check your full parking clearance.
Match the version before comparing the price
The Sealion 7 Comfort has an 82.5 kWh battery and a single rear motor. Lookers currently describes its exact 230 kW Comfort 83 kWh automatic as brand new to order. The rounded battery label in that listing does not identify a different pack. It displays RRP of £47,025 and an advertised £44,620.80, alongside a separate PCP example. We have not established that the advertised reduction is unconditional cash, or obtained an individual delivery date. The older launch price in BYD's press release is not today's quotation.
Toyota's current national page and the physical second page of its March 2026 price PDF identify MY26 Design, front-wheel drive, 73.1 kWh and 165 kW, at £45,795 recommended on-the-road. The PDF's first page contains older versions; a cheaper Motion or Pure from that page would change the comparison.
Toyota separately advertises an Electrified Saving and a finance deposit contribution. Do not subtract every benefit from a cash figure or compare monthly payments with different deposits and final payments. Ask both sellers for the same scope: car, paint, taxes, delivery and registration, with finance and any eligibility conditions shown separately. Exact Lookers listing; Toyota price table; current Toyota terms.
| Attribute | BYD Sealion 7 Comfort | Toyota bZ4X Design |
|---|---|---|
| purchase reference | BYD Sealion 7 ComfortRRP £47,025; advertised £44,620.80 has conditions still to confirm. Brand new to order is not a stock or delivery guarantee. | Toyota bZ4X Design£45,795 for Design 73.1 kWh FWD, model code 4X5 ABP; paint and personalised quotation need confirmation. |
More catalogue miles do not settle the charging-stop question
The Comfort's 300-mile combined WLTP reference and the Design's 352-mile figure use the same named test framework. Toyota has the higher published reference despite its smaller stated battery capacity. Do not infer a universal efficiency advantage from capacity alone: published capacity labels and an actual usable window are different things. Weather, load, speed and the arrival reserve also affect your route.
BYD's UK Comfort table specifies up to 150 kW DC and a manufacturer time of 32 minutes from 10 to 80 per cent. Its 24-minute figure covers 30 to 80 per cent, a smaller window. Neither is the Excellence's faster specification. Toyota's current model page quotes approximately 32 minutes from 10 to 80 per cent, but that range-wide statement is not a matched test of our Design against the Comfort. We therefore do not call either car the faster charger from those numbers.
For a regular long journey, choose a primary stop and a backup, allowing for charger availability and the battery's condition. A higher peak on a sign does not mean the car receives it throughout the session. Check how the navigation and battery preconditioning operate on the exact car, then include time to leave the road and reconnect. The practical winner is the routine that works with your stops, not a capacity or peak-power headline. Comfort charging table; Design WLTP figure; Toyota charging statement.
Try the luggage; measure the space outside
BYD publishes a 520-litre luggage figure with the seats up. Toyota states 452 VDA litres including space under the deckboard. We have not established that both figures use the same measurement basis, so we do not award a boot-volume win. Bring the pushchair, mobility aid or suitcases you actually carry and check the opening, floor and access with the seats in their normal positions.
The UK sources put the Sealion at 4,830 mm long and the bZ4X at 4,690 mm. The Toyota is shorter on those published dimensions, which can help when choosing between cars for a tight driveway. Length still does not establish mirror clearance or turning space. Measure the bay, walk around both with their doors open and see where the charging cable would run.
Seat comfort is personal. Check rear access with your child seats, visibility and the controls you use while driving. The word Comfort is a trim name, not evidence that the BYD rides better. We have not driven these cars together or tested either with your passengers. BYD packaging figures; Toyota dimensions and VDA definition.
Decide how the car will charge between trips
Both cars require mains charging for their electric journeys. BYD specifies up to 11 kW AC for the Comfort; that does not turn a typical single-phase home supply into an 11 kW connection. Ask an installer about the available supply, cable route and protection, then obtain a written estimate for the work. Keep the charging equipment and installation separate from the vehicle price.
Toyota promotes a HomeCharge offer subject to installation terms. Check eligibility, the extent of standard work and any additional costs before treating it as part of your budget. We have not inspected your property or verified a completed installation.
Without a driveway, assess the charging places where the car already spends time: work, shops or an overnight location. Look at access hours and parking limits as well as the electricity price. Occasional motorway charging can cover a journey, but it may be an awkward or expensive weekly routine. Use your actual tariff and mileage for a cost comparison; neither catalogue range nor a finance payment tells you the running cost. BYD AC specification; Toyota offer and conditions.
Insurance, service and warranty need the exact car
Get insurance quotations for the exact versions using the same driver, address, mileage and cover. Toyota's technical sheet still labels the insurance group TBC, so we do not fill in a number from another bZ4X. A group from a different trim would not be your premium in any case. The two cash offers should leave room for insurance, tyres and charging work rather than consume the entire budget.
Toyota's documents distinguish the initial warranty from service-activated and battery-health-check extensions. Its current model page describes conditional cover; an “up to” period is not identical to unconditional cover from delivery. The battery wording in older technical material also differs from the current marketing page. Obtain the applicable written terms for your registration rather than combining the most generous lines from different dates.
Ask BYD for its current UK vehicle and battery warranty terms, maintenance schedule and nearest suitable workshop as part of the same exercise. We have not measured repair times, surveyed owner reliability or forecast resale values. A convenient workshop and a clear answer about courtesy transport may matter more to your household than a broad brand reputation. Toyota technical scope; current Toyota warranty conditions.
China-side evidence
An overseas Sealion report must match this Comfort
No matched China-market owner cohort has been used to rank the durability, battery ageing or resale value of these UK cars. An overseas price or a report about a different battery cannot establish the contents of your order. We have not invented owner ratings or complaint totals.
There is a useful specification boundary within the UK Sealion range itself: Comfort is the rear-drive 82.5 kWh version, while Excellence uses the larger battery and a different rapid-charging specification. A review of that higher model cannot supply Comfort's charging time. The Toyota comparison likewise needs the updated Design 73.1 kWh FWD rather than an older Motion or another market's battery. Match version, software and test conditions before using any owner's experience to guide a purchase. UK Sealion version table; current Toyota version table.
Owner reports, complaint records and recall notices from the Chinese market, each with the source and the date we read it. Sample sizes are small; read them as signals, not survey results.
How this comparison was researched
UK manufacturer information, the current Toyota price and technical PDFs, and the exact retailer listing were read on 18 October 2026 UTC. The BYD launch release supplies the matched UK technical table, while its historical launch prices are excluded from current purchase references. Neither the retailer advertisement nor the national reference is a personalised cash quotation or stock reservation.
This is documentary research, without a joint road test, charging session, packing test or individual quotation. Published WLTP references, manufacturer charging claims and our conditional buying recommendations remain separate. We have not calculated an all-inclusive ownership saving or a guaranteed journey time.
Keep reading
Check the costs for your own driving
Estimate petrol and electricity spending from your mileage and charging access, then compare finance payments separately.