Polestar 2 vs MG IM6: which premium Chinese-made EV wins for UK buyers?
Both are assembled in China, both start below £50,000, and both carry a five-star Euro NCAP rating. But on charging speed, warranty length and ownership reputation they pull in sharply different directions. Here is the full comparison, numbers only, no filler.
The verdict
Buy the IM6 unless you are handing the car back at three years. Seven years of warranty against three is the argument at this money, and 396 kW turns a motorway stop into 17 minutes rather than 28. The Polestar answers with 409 WLTP miles on the £49,210 Long Range and an eight-year, 100,000-mile battery term MG will not put in writing for Britain. Weigh the MG's 2.1 out of 5 on 车质网, across about 509 complaints, before you sign.
Buy the Polestar 2 if
The car is a company car you give back at three years, and you want a hatchback boot rather than a coupé one.
Buy the MG IM6 if
You are buying it yourself and keeping it, and your charging happens at 350 kW motorway points.
| Dimension | Polestar 2 | MG IM6 |
|---|---|---|
| UK entry price | Polestar 2£45,210 OTR (Standard Range Single Motor); Long Range Single Motor £49,210Better here | MG IM6£48,495 OTR (Long Range RWD) — the entry trim; no short-range option exists |
| WLTP range | Polestar 2409 miles (Long Range Single Motor); 344 on the £45,210 Standard RangeBetter here | MG IM6388 miles (Long Range RWD); 313 on the AWD trims |
| DC fast charging | Polestar 2205 kW on the Long Range; 10–80% in 28 minutes, and 80 to 100 kW on a standard 120 kW public charger | MG IM6396 kW peak on 800V; 10–80% in 17 minutes at a 350 kW chargerBetter here |
| vehicle warranty | Polestar 23 years / 60,000 miles — the shortest in class at this price | MG IM67 years / 80,000 miles, covering the battery in the same termBetter here |
| battery warranty | Polestar 28 years / 100,000 miles with a 70% state-of-health guaranteeBetter here | MG IM6Covered inside the 7-year term; an 8-year / 100,000-mile battery term is reported abroad but unconfirmed for Britain |
| Euro NCAP | Polestar 25 stars: adult 93%, child 89%, vulnerable road user 80%, safety assist 83% | MG IM65 stars, tested 2025: adult 90%, child 85%, vulnerable road user 83%, safety assist 87% |
| China owner rating | Polestar 24.43 of 5 from only 61 Autohome reviews — Polestar barely sells the 2 at home | MG IM64.60 of 5 from 568 reviews of the 智己LS6, but 2.1 of 5 on 车质网 across about 509 complaints |
Price, specs and company-car tax
Polestar 2 enters at £45,210 for the Standard Range single-motor hatchback — a car that earns its keep mainly on company-car fleets, where the 4 per cent zero-emission BiK rate for 2026/27 puts the company-car tax at roughly £30 a month for a 20 per cent taxpayer. MG IM6 starts higher, at £48,495 for the Long Range RWD, but its trim list is shorter and it is aimed squarely at private buyers who want premium space without premium badge prices. Neither reaches £50,000, the price at which the Expensive Car Supplement starts for an electric car from April 2026, so neither pays it. Both pay £10 of road tax in their first year and £200 a year after that. The key private-buyer question is whether the £3,285 entry price gap justifies the very different specifications on offer — particularly on warranty and charging.
| Attribute | Polestar 2 | MG IM6 |
|---|---|---|
| entry price | Polestar 2£45,210 OTR (Standard Range Single Motor hatchback). Verify current pricing at polestar.com/uk before ordering — Polestar adjusts prices periodically. | MG IM6£48,495 OTR (Long Range RWD, 402 bhp). Three trims: Long Range £48,495 · Performance AWD £51,495 · Launch Edition AWD £53,495. |
| long-range price | Polestar 2Long Range Single Motor £49,210 · Long Range Dual Motor Performance £53,210. | MG IM6Long Range is the entry trim at £48,495 — no short-range option exists in the UK lineup. |
| BiK rate 2026/27 | Polestar 24% BiK (2026/27) — about £30 a month for a 20% taxpayer on the Standard Range (P11D ~£45,105). It was 3% in 2025/26 and rises to 5% in 2027/28. | MG IM64% BiK (2026/27) — about £32 a month for a 20% taxpayer on the Long Range (P11D ~£48,495). HMRC sets one zero-emission rate for every EV whatever its launch year, so the only difference from the Polestar is P11D. |


Range and charging: the 396 kW gap
This is where the two cars diverge most dramatically. The MG IM6's 396 kW peak DC charging rate — delivered via an 800V architecture — is the highest of any car sold in the UK at any price point. It adds 17 minutes from 10 to 80 per cent at a suitably powerful charger (350 kW+). The Polestar 2 Long Range manages 205 kW peak on its updated spec, taking 28 minutes to the same milestone. On WLTP range the Polestar 2 Long Range Single Motor claims 409 miles — 21 miles more than the MG IM6 Long Range's 388 miles. In everyday winter use the gap narrows: the IM6 is a heavier car and returns roughly 2.9 miles per kWh in real-world testing, whereas the Polestar 2 LR SM achieves closer to 3.3 miles per kWh in Auto Express testing. Both need fast DC infrastructure to make long trips convenient, and both work on any Type 2 AC charger at home.
| Attribute | Polestar 2 | MG IM6 |
|---|---|---|
| best WLTP range | Polestar 2409 miles (Long Range Single Motor). Standard Range: 344 miles. Long Range Dual Motor Performance: 370 miles. | MG IM6388 miles (Long Range RWD). Performance and Launch Edition AWD: 313 miles. |
| DC peak charge rate | Polestar 2205 kW (Long Range); 135 kW (Standard Range). Note: 205 kW requires a Polestar/800V-capable charger; expect 80–100 kW on a standard 120 kW public charger. | MG IM6396 kW peak (800V architecture) — the fastest-charging car sold in the UK at any price. Average charge rate 10–80% is approximately 250 kW. Requires a 350 kW+ charger to approach peak. |
| 10–80% charge time | Polestar 228 minutes (Long Range, 205 kW charger); 34 minutes (Standard Range, 135 kW charger). | MG IM617 minutes (at 350 kW+ charger). Average across real-world public charger mix will be longer — the car can only charge as fast as the station allows. |
China-side evidence
Two Chinese-built cars with very different standing at home
Both of these are made in China, and that is where the similarity ends. The IM6 is a mainstream Chinese model with hundreds of owner reviews and a substantial complaint record. The Polestar 2 is built in Zhejiang for export, sells in tiny numbers at home, and has a correspondingly thin Chinese file. Neither fact is a verdict on the car. What they change is how much weight the Chinese evidence can carry, which is why every figure below is quoted with the number of owners behind it.
| Attribute | Polestar 2 | MG IM6 |
|---|---|---|
| China owner rating | Polestar 24.43 of 5 on Autohome, but from only 61 owner reviews: Polestar sells the 2 mainly in Europe, so the Chinese owner file is thin | MG IM64.60 of 5 on Autohome, across 568 owner reviews of the 智己LS6, with 139 faults per 100 cars in the quality study from 46 respondents |
| China list price | Polestar 2CNY 298,000 to 418,000 for the Polestar 2 as listed on Autohome on 5 September 2026 | MG IM6CNY 224,900 to 284,900 for the 智己LS6 as listed on Autohome on 5 September 2026 |
| China vs UK spec difference | Polestar 2Built at Geely's Luqiao plant in Zhejiang beside the Volvo XC40, and engineered for Europe first; China is a minor market for the car | MG IM6China's LS6 offers lidar and NVIDIA Thor-U with city NOA; the UK IM6 has neither, though four-wheel steering and adaptive dampers cross over |
Owner reports, complaint records and recall notices from the Chinese market, each with the source and the date we read it. Sample sizes are small; read them as signals, not survey results.
Warranty and safety: three years versus seven
The warranty gap between these two cars is the starkest number in this comparison. Polestar covers the vehicle for three years and 60,000 miles — the shortest standard warranty of any car in this price bracket. MG IM6 offers seven years and 80,000 miles, covering the battery in the same package, confirmed by UK sources including Electrifying.com in July 2026. Polestar's battery warranty is the stronger of the two at eight years and 100,000 miles with a 70 per cent state-of-health guarantee, but buyers who have an early fault on the drive unit or body-electrical systems face a much shorter window. On safety both cars achieved five Euro NCAP stars: the Polestar 2 was tested in 2021 (Adult 93%) and the MG IM6 in 2025 (Adult 90%). One early MG IM6 UK owner reported 17 fault codes after 13 days — too isolated to draw conclusions, but noted for the record. Polestar 2 had two UK recalls in 2020–21, both resolved.
| Attribute | Polestar 2 | MG IM6 |
|---|---|---|
| vehicle warranty | Polestar 23 years / 60,000 miles — shortest in class at this price. Includes 3 years roadside assistance and 12 years anti-corrosion. | MG IM67 years / 80,000 miles — confirmed by Electrifying.com (Jul 2026) and What Car? (Sep 2025). Covers the vehicle and battery within the same term. |
| battery warranty | Polestar 28 years / 100,000 miles, 70% state-of-health retention guarantee — more protective than MG IM6's battery cover. | MG IM6UK sources cite 7yr/80k covering battery. An 8yr/100k battery term has been reported in non-UK markets — confirm UK-specific terms at point of sale. |
| Euro NCAP rating | Polestar 2★★★★★ 5 stars (2021 test): Adult 93%, Child 89%, VRU 80%, Safety Assist 83%. | MG IM6★★★★★ 5 stars (2025 test): Adult 90%, Child 85%, VRU 83%, Safety Assist 87%. |
Who makes it — and what China's data says
Polestar 2 is designed in Sweden and assembled at Geely's Luqiao factory in Zhejiang on the Compact Modular Architecture it shares with the Volvo XC40 and C40 Recharge. Geely Holding is the majority owner of Polestar, which is publicly traded on Nasdaq. The brand has 80 per cent of its sales in Europe, which gives it strong motivation to continue UK parts and service support even under its current financial pressures. Chinese owners rate the car at 4.69 out of 5 on Sohu Auto, though actual China sales are thin — under 60 units per month in early 2026 — reflecting a car positioned primarily for export markets. The MG IM6 is the UK name for the IM Motors LS6, built by IM Motors — a joint venture between SAIC Motor (China's second-largest state-owned car group), Alibaba and Zhangjiang Hi-Tech. SAIC's state ownership means survival risk is effectively nil, but the Chinese owner satisfaction score on 车质网 (2.1 out of 5.0, approximately 509 complaints across all model years) is the lowest in the premium EV segment and warrants attention. The 150-strong MG dealer network across the UK is the strongest service infrastructure of any Chinese EV brand sold here.
| Attribute | Polestar 2 | MG IM6 |
|---|---|---|
| who makes it | Polestar 2Geely Holding (majority owner, Nasdaq: PSNY). Assembled in Zhejiang, China, on the shared CMA platform. Brand positioned as Swedish design expression of Geely engineering. | MG IM6IM Motors (智己汽车) — a joint venture between SAIC Motor, Alibaba and Zhangjiang Hi-Tech, founded 2020. In China it is sold as the 智己LS6. MG Motor UK distributes via approximately 150 UK dealers. |
| China owner score | Polestar 24.69/5.0 on Sohu Auto — positive sentiment. China sales volume is very low (<60 units/month in early 2026): the car is designed for and sold mainly in Europe. | MG IM62.1/5.0 on 车质网 — the lowest satisfaction score in the Chinese premium EV segment. Approximately 509 complaints spanning all model years include 12V/HV battery interaction and infotainment faults. |
| brand survival verdict | Polestar 2Medium confidence. Polestar is loss-making and narrowing losses, with 80% of sales in Europe. US sales banned from MY2027 (Connected Vehicle Rule). Geely parent is financially diversified and likely to support the brand through transition. | MG IM6High confidence. SAIC Motor is a Shanghai state-owned industrial group — one of China's two largest automakers. UK service is backed by a 150-dealer network established since 2011. |
Verdict: two very different answers to the same question
These two cars share a price bracket and a production country, but they answer the premium EV question in opposite ways. Polestar 2 is the choice for company-car drivers — not because of the tax, which is the same 4 per cent for every EV here, but because of its Scandinavian interior and hatchback practicality will suit buyers who want something that feels European. Its three-year vehicle warranty is genuinely short for this price; if you drive it as a private buyer you are taking on more post-warranty exposure than with any rival. The MG IM6 is the choice if you prioritise fast charging, long warranty and the largest-boot SUV-coupe layout at this price. The 396 kW charging capability is meaningful: on a long motorway day you can recover 80 per cent charge in 17 minutes. The seven-year warranty buys peace of mind the Polestar cannot match. The 车质网 2.1/5.0 score is a caution flag that UK buyers should note, even though UK reliability data is too early to be conclusive. Both are credible choices. Neither is without compromise.
| Attribute | Polestar 2 | MG IM6 |
|---|---|---|
| best for | Polestar 2Company-car drivers who want a Scandinavian-branded premium hatchback with low BiK tax (4% for 2026/27, the zero-emission rate). Also suits buyers who value European design identity and an established (if small) dealer network. | MG IM6Private buyers who want a spacious SUV-coupe with class-leading DC charging (396 kW) and a 7-year/80k warranty at under £50,000. Also suits buyers who prioritise range and equipment over brand prestige. |
| biggest advantage | Polestar 2WLTP range leadership in the class (409 miles, LR SM). Scandinavian brand identity and interior quality that rivals premium German EVs. | MG IM6396 kW DC charging — by far the fastest of any car in this price range. 7yr/80k warranty more than doubles Polestar's cover. Boot volume 665 litres. 800V architecture is more future-proof for public charging infrastructure. |
| biggest weakness | Polestar 23-year vehicle warranty is the shortest in class at this price — a significant private-buyer risk. UK reliability survey placed it 15th of 19 EVs (What Car?, 42% fault rate in 2025). Firm suspension criticised as 'intolerably harsh' on UK roads. | MG IM6车质网 owner satisfaction 2.1/5.0 — the lowest score in the Chinese premium EV segment across ~509 complaints. UK reliability data too limited to conclude either way (on sale Sep 2025). V2L availability disputed: confirm directly with MG dealer before purchase. |
Frequently asked questions
- How fast does the MG IM6 charge?
- The MG IM6 peaks at 396 kW DC on its 800V architecture — the fastest-charging car sold in the UK at any price. That delivers a 10–80% charge in around 17 minutes at a suitably powerful 350 kW+ charger, well ahead of the Polestar 2's 205 kW peak.
- What is the warranty on the Polestar 2 and MG IM6?
- The Polestar 2 carries a 3-year/60,000-mile vehicle warranty, the shortest in its class, with an 8-year/100,000-mile battery warranty and a 70% state-of-health guarantee. The MG IM6 offers 7 years/80,000 miles covering both the vehicle and battery in the same term.
- Is Polestar made in China?
- Yes. The Polestar 2 is designed in Sweden but assembled at Geely's Luqiao factory in Zhejiang, China, on the Compact Modular Architecture it shares with the Volvo XC40 and C40 Recharge. Geely Holding is the majority owner of Polestar.
- Who makes the MG IM6?
- The MG IM6 is built by IM Motors, a joint venture between SAIC Motor, Alibaba and Zhangjiang Hi-Tech founded in 2020. In China it is sold as the 智己LS6, and MG Motor UK distributes it through approximately 150 UK dealers.
- What is the range of the Polestar 2 and MG IM6?
- The Polestar 2 Long Range Single Motor claims 409 miles WLTP, 21 miles more than the MG IM6 Long Range RWD's 388 miles. In real-world winter testing the gap narrows, with the IM6 returning about 2.9 miles per kWh against the Polestar's 3.3 miles per kWh.
Keep reading
Check the costs for your own driving
Estimate petrol and electricity spending from your mileage and charging access, then compare finance payments separately.