Skip to content

MG4 EV Australia - Price, Specs & Value Guide

The MG4 EV is Australia's most affordable electric car, starting from A$31,990 drive-away. Built by SAIC Motor, China's largest state-owned carmaker, it offers a 5-star ANCAP safety rating and practical WLTP ranges from 316 to 452 kilometres. Australian buyers get a 7-year unlimited kilometre warranty (non-commercial), with promotional 10-year/250,000 km offers available during 2024-2025. Owners in China rate it 4.49/5.0, with complaints mainly about noise and interior quality rather than mechanical reliability. Australia sells both Gen 1 (RWD) and Gen 2 Urban (FWD) platforms simultaneously - buyers must clarify which they're purchasing.

Kai ZhangKai ZhangEditor-in-ChiefPage updated 24 Sept 2026

Who makes the MG4 EV

The MG4 EV is built by SAIC Motor (上汽集团), a Shanghai government state-owned enterprise and China's largest carmaker. SAIC ranked #93 in the Fortune Global 500 in 2025 and has extensive joint-venture partnerships with Volkswagen and General Motors in China. SAIC acquired the MG brand in 2005 and has been building cars under that name since. The company is financially stable and publicly traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange, which suggests strong ongoing support for the MG4 EV in Australia. MG Motor Australia is a direct subsidiary of SAIC, meaning warranty and parts supply are managed locally rather than through a third-party distributor.

MG4 EV manufacturer: SAIC Motor (上汽集团), Shanghai government state-owned enterprisesaicmotor.comOfficial figure
SAIC Motor Fortune 500 ranking 2025: #93 in the Fortune Global 500fortune.comOfficial figure
MG brand acquisition date: SAIC acquired MG brand in 2005mg.co.ukOfficial figure
MG Motor Australia ownership structure: Direct subsidiary of SAIC Motor, not a third-party distributormgmotor.com.auOfficial figure

What Chinese owners say

In China, where the MG4 EV was originally sold as the 名爵木兰 (MG Mulan) before being renamed in August 2023, owners rate it 4.49/5.0 on Autohome (汽车之家) from 1,514 reviews. The most praised aspects are acceleration (cited by 435 reviewers), rear passenger space (356 reviewers), and ride stability (295 reviewers). The main complaints are tyre noise (210 reviewers), wind noise (191 reviewers), and interior material quality (185 reviewers). The Chinese consumer complaint site 车质网 shows an overall satisfaction score of 2.3/5.0, but this is misleading: 1,219 of 1,420 complaints are about dealer service and delivery failures, not product quality. Only 201 complaints relate to actual vehicle quality, with the most common mechanical fault being steering rack noise (52 reports). This pattern suggests the MG4 EV is mechanically reliable, but the dealer network in China has struggled with service quality.

MG4 EV Chinese name: 名爵木兰 (MG Mulan), renamed to MG4 EV from August 2023autohome.com.cnOfficial figure
MG4 EV Autohome owner rating: 4.49/5.0 from 1,514 reviewsautohome.com.cn
MG4 EV Autohome fault rate: 148 faults per 100 carsautohome.com.cn
MG4 EV Autohome top praise areas: Acceleration (435 reviewers), rear passenger space (356), ride stability (295)autohome.com.cn
MG4 EV Autohome top complaint areas: Tyre noise (210 reviewers), wind noise (191), interior material quality (185)autohome.com.cn
MG4 EV 车质网 overall satisfaction score: 2.3/5.0 from 1,420 complaints12365auto.com
MG4 EV 车质网 product-quality vs dealer complaints: 201 product-quality complaints vs 1,219 dealer/service complaints12365auto.com
MG4 EV 车质网 most common mechanical fault: Steering rack noise (52 reports)12365auto.com

China vs Australia: Price and Warranty Differences

Australian buyers get significantly better MG4 EV value than UK buyers. The entry-level MG4 EV Urban 43 starts at A$31,990 drive-away in Australia, compared to £23,495 (~A$47,000) for the equivalent UK model. Australian pricing is approximately 2.2× the Chinese retail price, while UK buyers pay about 3.3×. Warranty terms also favour Australia: the standard Australian warranty is 7 years/unlimited kilometres for non-commercial use (7 years/160,000 km for commercial), with promotional offers of 10 years/250,000 km available during 2024-2025. The UK warranty is 7 years/80,000 miles. China offers only a 3-year warranty (lifetime battery for the first owner only, not transferable). Australia currently sells both Gen 1 (RWD, performance-focused with multi-link rear suspension and 363L boot) and Gen 2 Urban (FWD, practicality-focused with torsion beam rear suspension, 568L boot, and 108mm longer wheelbase) platforms simultaneously, while China has moved primarily to the Gen 2 Urban platform.

MG4 EV Australia entry-level price: A$31,990 drive-away (MG4 EV Urban 43)racv.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV UK entry-level price: £23,495 (~A$47,000)mg.co.ukOfficial figure
MG4 EV China entry-level price: ¥65,800 (~A$14,500)autohome.com.cnOfficial figure
MG4 EV Australia price vs China: Australia ~2.2× Chinese retail pricecarsales.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV UK price vs China: UK ~3.3× Chinese retail pricemg.co.ukOfficial figure
MG4 EV Australia standard vehicle warranty: 7 years/unlimited kilometres (non-commercial), 7 years/160,000 km (commercial)mgmotor.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV Australia extended warranty (promotional Aug 2024 - Jun 2025): 10 years/250,000 kilometres (non-commercial)drive.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV UK vehicle warranty: 7 years/80,000 milesmg.co.ukOfficial figure
MG4 EV China vehicle warranty: 3 years (lifetime battery for first owner only, not transferable)autohome.com.cnOfficial figure
MG4 EV Australia platform availability: Gen 1 (RWD) and Gen 2 Urban (FWD) sold simultaneouslychasingcars.com.auOfficial figure

Australian Specifications, Pricing & Safety

The MG4 EV range in Australia includes five variants with WLTP ranges from 316 to 452 kilometres. All ranges are WLTP (Worldwide Harmonised Light Vehicle Test Procedure), not CLTC (China Light-duty Vehicle Test Cycle). The MG4 EV Urban 43 (43kWh battery) offers 316 km WLTP range for A$31,990 drive-away, making it Australia's most affordable electric car. The MG4 EV Urban 54 (54kWh) increases range to 405 km for A$34,990. The higher-spec MG4 Essence 64 (64kWh) offers 452 km WLTP range for A$39,990. The performance-focused MG4 XPower (77kWh) is A$47,990. All models use LFP (lithium iron phosphate) batteries, which are more thermally stable in Australia's hot climate than NMC batteries. The MG4 EV Urban achieved a 5-star ANCAP safety rating in March 2026 with strong scores: 87% adult occupant protection, 86% child occupant protection, 85% vulnerable road user protection, and 82% safety assist. The rating expires in December 2031. Standard features across the range include wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a 12.8-inch touchscreen, heated front seats, and MG Pilot safety suite with AEB, lane-keep assist, and adaptive cruise control. DC fast charging supports up to 140 kW on the 64kWh and 77kWh models, taking approximately 35 minutes to charge from 10-80%. The 43kWh and 54kWh models charge at up to 88 kW.

MG4 EV Australia variants and WLTP ranges: MG4 EV Urban 43: 316 km WLTP (43kWh), Urban 54: 405 km WLTP (54kWh), Essence 64: 452 km WLTP (64kWh), XPower: 385 km WLTP (77kWh)mgmotor.com.aucarsales.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV Australia drive-away pricing: Urban 43: A$31,990, Urban 54: A$34,990, Essence 64: A$39,990, XPower: A$47,990racv.com.aucarsales.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV battery type: LFP (lithium iron phosphate) across all variantsmgmotor.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV Urban ANCAP safety rating: 5-star ANCAP (tested 2025, expires December 2031)ancap.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV Urban ANCAP adult occupant protection score: 87% (34.88/40 points)ancap.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV Urban ANCAP child occupant protection score: 86% (42.62/49 points)ancap.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV Urban ANCAP vulnerable road user protection score: 85% (54.12/63 points)ancap.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV Urban ANCAP safety assist score: 82% (14.78/18 points)ancap.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV DC fast charging speeds: 43kWh/54kWh models: up to 88 kW, 64kWh/77kWh models: up to 140 kWmgmotor.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV standard features: Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 12.8-inch touchscreen, heated front seats, MG Pilot safety suite (AEB, LKA, ACC)mgmotor.com.auOfficial figure

Honest Pros and Cons for Australian Buyers

The MG4 EV's strengths for Australian buyers start with exceptional value: at A$31,990 drive-away, it undercuts every other electric car on the market. The 7-year unlimited kilometre warranty (with promotional 10-year/250,000 km offers available) is among the best in the Australian market, especially for a budget-priced EV. The 5-star ANCAP safety rating with strong scores across all categories provides confidence for family buyers. WLTP ranges from 316 to 452 kilometres suit most Australian driving needs, and the LFP battery chemistry handles hot Australian summers better than NMC batteries. Standard wireless CarPlay/Android Auto and the MG Pilot safety suite add real convenience and peace of mind. The main consideration is platform confusion: Australia sells both Gen 1 (RWD, performance-focused) and Gen 2 Urban (FWD, practicality-focused) simultaneously, so buyers must clarify which they're purchasing. Chinese owners report real issues with tyre and wind noise at highway speeds, which matters on Australia's long interstate routes. Interior material quality is another common complaint, with hard plastics throughout the cabin. The dealer/service complaints in China (1,219 of 1,420) suggest the service network has struggled, though this may be less relevant in Australia where MG Motor Australia is a direct SAIC subsidiary. State EV purchase rebates have mostly ended (NSW, Victoria, Queensland), so the price advantage now comes from the competitive drive-away pricing rather than government subsidies. The FBT exemption for eligible battery-electrics remains a key ownership-cost advantage for salary-packaged buyers.

MG4 EV value proposition: Australia's most affordable electric car at A$31,990 drive-awayracv.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV Australia warranty advantage: 7-year unlimited km warranty among best in Australian market; promotional 10-year/250,000 km offers availablemgmotor.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV ANCAP safety advantage: 5-star ANCAP with strong scores across all categories (87% adult, 86% child, 85% vulnerable, 82% safety assist)ancap.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV LFP battery advantage for Australian climate: LFP chemistry more thermally stable in hot Australian summers than NMC batteriesevee.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV platform confusion risk: Australia sells Gen 1 (RWD) and Gen 2 Urban (FWD) simultaneously - buyers must clarify which platformchasingcars.com.auOfficial figure
MG4 EV noise complaints from Chinese owners: Tyre noise and wind noise at highway speeds cited as top complaints (210 and 191 Autohome reviewers respectively)autohome.com.cn
MG4 EV interior quality complaints: Interior material quality cited as a complaint by 185 Autohome reviewersautohome.com.cn
MG4 EV Australian EV rebate status 2026: Most state EV purchase rebates ended (NSW, Victoria, Queensland); only NT has A$1,500 stamp duty subsidy until June 2027mgmotor.com.auCathay EV market module lib/markets/au.ts (Market module, January 2026)Official figure
MG4 EV FBT exemption eligibility: Eligible battery-electrics exempt from fringe benefits tax (MG4 EV well below A$91,387 LCT threshold)Cathay EV market module lib/markets/au.ts (Market module, January 2026)ato.gov.auOfficial figure

Frequently asked questions

How much does the MG4 EV cost in Australia?
The MG4 EV Urban 43 starts from A$31,990 drive-away, making it Australia's most affordable electric car, with the range extending up to the MG4 XPower at A$47,990 for the performance-focused 77kWh variant.
What is the range of the MG4 EV in Australia?
WLTP range spans from 316 kilometres on the Urban 43 (43kWh) up to 452 kilometres on the Essence 64 (64kWh), with the Urban 54 (54kWh) offering 405 kilometres and the XPower (77kWh) rated at 385 kilometres.
What warranty does the MG4 EV come with in Australia?
The standard Australian warranty is 7 years and unlimited kilometres for non-commercial use, or 7 years and 160,000 kilometres commercially, with promotional 10-year, 250,000-kilometre offers available during 2024 to 2025.
Does the MG4 EV have a 5-star ANCAP safety rating?
Yes. The MG4 EV Urban achieved a 5-star ANCAP rating tested in 2025, scoring 87% for adult occupant protection, 86% for child occupant protection, 85% for vulnerable road user protection, and 82% for safety assist, expiring December 2031.
Who makes the MG4 EV?
The MG4 EV is built by SAIC Motor, a Shanghai state-owned enterprise ranked 93rd in the 2025 Fortune Global 500, which acquired the MG brand in 2005; MG Motor Australia is a direct SAIC subsidiary rather than a third-party distributor.

Check the costs for your own driving

Estimate petrol and electricity spending from your mileage and charging access, then compare finance payments separately.

Sources, confidence & corrections
Kai Zhang
Editor-in-Chief - editorial contact - spotted an error? corrections@cathayev.com

How we verify: AI-assisted research gathers Chinese owner reviews & pricing. New pages pass automated publication checks; proposed material corrections to published figures go to human review. The byline names editorial responsibility.

Quote and affiliate CTAs on this page are commercial and labelled separately from editorial.