GWM Ora 03 vs MG4 EV: UK used-car comparison
The Ora 03 left UK new-car sales in April 2026, so this is a used-car comparison. Its historic figures must be matched by model year and trim; check live used prices, battery condition and remaining warranty before comparing it with an MG4.
The verdict
Buy the MG4. It carries 59 per cent more luggage, charges more than twice as fast, and its Extended Range goes 77 miles further than the best Ora 03 for the same £32,995. Neither car is a safe bet on reliability — MG finished last of 30 brands in Driver Power in 2023 and again in 2024 — so read the warranty before you sign either one.
Buy the GWM Ora 03 if
You drive in town, charge at home on a green tariff, and want the most energy-efficient car Green NCAP has measured.
Buy the MG4 EV if
You need a boot that takes a pram and a charging stop you can finish inside half an hour.
| Dimension | GWM Ora 03 | MG4 EV |
|---|---|---|
| Euro NCAP rating | GWM Ora 035 stars (2022): 92 adult, 93 assist | MG4 EV5 stars (2025 Gen 2): 87 adult, 85 child |
| UK reliability record | GWM Ora 03What Car? 2 of 5; chip-gate on the record | MG4 EVLast of 30 brands, Driver Power 2023 and 2024 |
Who makes each car — and will either brand last?
Both cars originate from major Chinese industrial groups, but their UK footholds differ in scale. The GWM Ora 03 is sold by Great Wall Motors (长城汽车) — China's largest SUV and pickup manufacturer, listed in Shanghai and Hong Kong — through a dedicated GWM Ora UK entity. MG is the more familiar name on British roads; the MG4 EV is built by SAIC Motor (上汽集团), China's largest automaker by volume, a state-owned Fortune 500 company (#93 in 2025) with roughly 155 dealer sites across the UK. Both parents are financially substantial and neither faces near-term existential risk. The practical difference is in network depth: GWM Ora UK is building its dealer footprint from a lower base, while MG has traded in the UK since 2011 with established service infrastructure. For a buyer buying new with full warranty cover, this matters less over the first three to five years; it could matter more if the car needs complex work after the warranty period.
| Attribute | GWM Ora 03 | MG4 EV |
|---|---|---|
| parent company | GWM Ora 03The UK ORA 03 was marketed as a GWM model; its UK service booklet sets out the historic retailer and warranty arrangements. | MG4 EVSAIC Motor (上汽集团) — China's largest automaker by volume, state-owned, Fortune 500 #93; approximately 155 UK MG dealer sites as of mid-2026 |
| UK survival risk | GWM Ora 03New UK sales ended in April 2026. Continued support for an individual car depends on its VIN, registration date, warranty and the authorised service network; do not infer a low risk score from GWM’s global size. | MG4 EVVery Low — SAIC is state-owned and globally diversified; MG has approximately 155 UK dealer sites and a decade of UK trading history |


China-side evidence
What Chinese owners actually report
China's 车质网 complaint database (12365auto) reveals different patterns of concern. The Ora 03 — sold as the 欧拉好猫 (ORA Good Cat) — scores 2.9 out of 5.0, with a significant spike in 2021 complaints (896 cases) after GWM admitted to fitting cheaper processors than the advertised Qualcomm Snapdragon chips. The brand subsequently improved, and recent complaints shift to boot lid sensors, windscreen leaks and tyre life. The MG4 (名爵木兰) carries a lower 2.3 out of 5.0 — dominated not by mechanical faults but by sales practices: deposit disputes and unmet delivery commitments account for the bulk of complaints. Autohome owner ratings, which reflect satisfaction among people who have already bought and driven the car, tell a more measured story: the Ora 03 holds 4.59 out of 5.0 and the MG4 EV 4.49 out of 5.0. Both scores are solid. The divergence between pre-sale complaints and owner satisfaction is worth noting: the car itself gets reasonable marks; the buying experience is where both brands face criticism.
| Attribute | GWM Ora 03 | MG4 EV |
|---|---|---|
| China complaint record | GWM Ora 032.9/5.0 on 车质网 (12365auto); complaint/sales ratio 80.2 per 10,000; worst year 2021 (chip-gate scandal, 896 complaints) | MG4 EV2.3/5.0 on 车质网; majority driven by deposit disputes and delivery failures; steering rack noise is the leading mechanical complaint (52 cases) |
| top fault pattern | GWM Ora 032021 chip-gate scandal: 1,500+ complaints after GWM falsely advertised Qualcomm Snapdragon processors then fitted cheaper chips; recent: boot lid faults, windscreen leaks, tyre cracking | MG4 EVDeposit disputes (517 cases) and delivery failures (496 cases) dominate 车质网; steering rack noise is the leading hardware fault (52 cases); tyre and wind noise frequently cited on Autohome |
| China owner rating | GWM Ora 034.59/5.0 from 152 ratings — #2 in small car segment; top praise: exterior design, city agility, quiet running at low speed | MG4 EV4.49/5.0 from 1,514 reviews; top praise: acceleration, range, value for money; 148 faults per 100 cars (Jun 2026 Autohome data) |
Owner reports, complaint records and recall notices from the Chinese market, each with the source and the date we read it. Sample sizes are small; read them as signals, not survey results.
Where they split: price, range and practicality
GWM ended new UK sales of the Ora 03 in April 2026; this is a used-car comparison, not a current new-car head-to-head. Verify stock, price and VIN-specific support.
Entry prices sit within £1,500 of each other: the MG4 EV Urban Comfort opens at £23,495 (Gen 2, 201 miles WLTP, 43 kWh) and the Ora 03 Pure at £24,995 (193 miles WLTP, 48 kWh LFP). As you move up the range, different things happen. The Ora 03 tops at £32,995 (GT, 63 kWh NMC, 261 miles); the MG4 Gen 1 Extended Range also tops at £32,995 but delivers 338 miles WLTP from a 74 kWh NMC battery — 77 more miles than the Ora's best. The sharpest practical difference is in the boot. The Ora 03 manages 228 litres with seats up; the MG4 offers 363 litres — 59% more cargo capacity. A small Ora 03 buyer will feel this every weekly shop. The MG4 also benefits from two concurrent generations in the UK market (Gen 1 RWD with multi-link rear suspension for longer range, Gen 2 FWD torsion beam for lower entry price), which gives more choice but also creates genuine name confusion when comparing specific models.
| Attribute | GWM Ora 03 | MG4 EV |
|---|---|---|
| UK entry price | GWM Ora 03Historical UK list prices announced for 2025: Pure £24,995, Pro £28,995 and GT £32,995. New UK sales ended in April 2026; this is not a current retail offer. | MG4 EV£23,495 OTR (Gen 2 Urban Comfort SR, 43 kWh, 201 mi WLTP, Jun 2026). Gen 1 LR: £29,995; Gen 1 ER: £32,995; XPower AWD: £33,995 |
| maximum WLTP range | GWM Ora 03GWM UK’s 2025 leaflet lists 193 miles for 48 kWh and up to 260 miles for 63 kWh. Treat as historic manufacturer figures; check model year and trim. | MG4 EV338 miles WLTP (Gen 1 Premium Extended Range, 74 kWh NMC). Gen 2 Urban SR: 201 mi; Gen 1 LR: 280 mi; XPower AWD: 251 mi |
| boot capacity | GWM Ora 03228 litres with the seats up; check version and measurement convention. | MG4 EV363 litres seats up / 1,165 litres seats down — 59% more cargo capacity than the Ora 03; MG4 is competitive with ICE hatchbacks in this respect |
Charging speed and warranty: a clear divide
GWM ended new UK sales of the Ora 03 in April 2026; this is a used-car comparison, not a current new-car head-to-head. Verify stock, price and VIN-specific support.
Charging pace is the starkest gap between these two cars. The Ora 03 peaks at 64 kW on the Pure LFP trim and 67 kW on the Pro/GT NMC models — meaning 10–80% takes around 45–48 minutes. In 2026, when many rivals offer 100–150 kW as standard, that is a significant limitation on road-trip usability. The MG4 Gen 1 Long Range and Extended Range charge at up to 150 kW, completing 10–80% in roughly 32 minutes; even the Gen 2 Urban models manage 70–120 kW depending on trim. Warranty terms also diverge. The Ora 03 offers 5 years with unlimited mileage on the vehicle, plus 8 years / 100,000 miles on the battery — respectable battery cover, but two years shorter on the vehicle than the MG4's 7 years / 80,000 miles. On safety, both achieve Euro NCAP 5 stars, but the Ora adds a genuinely remarkable environmental story: Green NCAP 5 stars at 97%, with a record 93.2% grid-to-battery charging efficiency — the highest of any car the body has tested. If you charge at home on a green tariff, the Ora 03 delivers on the sustainability promise in a way few rivals can match.
| Attribute | GWM Ora 03 | MG4 EV |
|---|---|---|
| peak DC charging | GWM Ora 03Maximum 67 kW DC; about 42 minutes from 15–80% per GWM UK’s leaflet. This does not establish a 10–80% time. | MG4 EV150 kW (Gen 1 LR/ER) — 10–80% in ~32 min. Gen 2 Urban: 70–120 kW depending on trim. Verify specific trim charging rate before purchase |
| vehicle warranty | GWM Ora 03GWM UK booklet states 5 years / unlimited mileage vehicle cover and 8 years / 100,000 miles traction-battery cover; confirm remaining coverage for the VIN. | MG4 EV7 years / 80,000 miles vehicle + 8 years / 100,000 miles battery (SOH ≥70%); both transferable to subsequent owners |
| safety credentials | GWM Ora 03Euro NCAP 5★ (2022): 92% adult / 83% child / 74% VRU / 93% safety assist. Green NCAP 5★ 97% — record highest score; 93.2% charging efficiency (highest ever tested by Green NCAP) | MG4 EVEuro NCAP 5★ Gen 1 (2022): 83% adult / 80% child / 75% VRU / 78% safety assist. Gen 2 Urban 5★ (2025): improved 87% adult / 85% child / 85% VRU / 80% safety assist |
Verdict: which should you buy?
GWM ended new UK sales of the Ora 03 in April 2026; this is a used-car comparison, not a current new-car head-to-head. Verify stock, price and VIN-specific support.
Both cars carry documented reliability concerns in the UK. The Ora 03 earned a 2/5 from What Car? — significant scepticism from a publication that tests dozens of cars annually — and the 2021 chip-gate episode is a permanent mark against GWM's transparency. The MG4 has ranked dead last in Driver Power owner satisfaction surveys across consecutive years, with 68% of faulty cars requiring more than a week off the road according to What Car?'s 2024 data. Neither car is the right choice for a buyer who puts long-term reliability at the very top of the list. For everyone else, the split is cleaner. The Ora 03 wins on design distinctiveness, environmental credentials (that 97% Green NCAP score is real and meaningful), and city-sized footprint. It works best for urban buyers with home charging who rarely exceed 150 miles per trip. The MG4 wins on practicality — the 59% larger boot, faster charging (up to 150 kW vs 67 kW), longer vehicle warranty, and the option of 338 miles WLTP make it a more complete all-rounder. For most UK buyers at this price point, the MG4 is the more versatile proposition. The Ora 03 is for the buyer who genuinely loves the look and lives its lifestyle.
| Attribute | GWM Ora 03 | MG4 EV |
|---|---|---|
| UK reliability signal | GWM Ora 03The Ora 03 left UK new-car sales in Apr 2026. A model-level reliability rating does not establish the condition of an individual used vehicle; inspect service history, software updates and battery health. | MG4 EVRanked dead last of 18 EVs in What Car? 2024 reliability survey; MG dead last of 30+ manufacturers in Driver Power 2023 and 2024; 68% of faulty cars off road >1 week |
| buy if | GWM Ora 03Consider a used Ora 03 only if the specific price, condition, range, charging needs, warranty and servicing route work for you; verify the remaining warranty and support by VIN. | MG4 EVNeed over 260 miles WLTP range, prioritise boot space and charging speed, want a longer 7-year vehicle warranty, or plan to use public rapid chargers regularly on longer journeys |
| overall verdict | GWM Ora 03A potential used-car choice with distinctive styling and a compact boot. New UK sales ended in Apr 2026; judge a specific car on condition, price, battery health, charging needs and confirmed after-sales support. | MG4 EVThe more practical, faster-charging choice in this band — bigger boot (363L), 150 kW charging, 7-year warranty — but UK reliability data is consistently the weakest in the segment; buy with eyes open |
Frequently asked questions
- Which is more reliable, the GWM Ora 03 or MG4 EV?
- Neither has a strong UK reliability record. The MG4 ranked last of 18 EVs in What Car?'s 2024 survey; the Ora 03 carries a 2/5 rating and a 2021 chip-fraud history. Both are best bought new with full warranty cover.
- How much is the GWM Ora 03 in the UK?
- The Pure starts at £24,995 OTR; the Pro (larger NMC battery, 261 mi WLTP) is £29,995; the GT tops the range at £32,995. Prices as of July 2026 — verify at gwmora.co.uk before ordering.
- How does boot space compare?
- The MG4 offers 363 litres with seats up versus 228 litres in the Ora 03 — 59% more cargo capacity. The MG4 Gen 1 expands to 1,165 litres with rear seats folded.
- Which charges faster?
- The MG4 Gen 1 charges at up to 150 kW DC (10–80% in ~32 min); the Ora 03 peaks at 67 kW (10–80% in ~48 min). For regular rapid-charger users, the MG4's advantage is significant.
- Is the Ora 03's Green NCAP score worth caring about?
- Yes, if you charge on a renewable tariff. Its 93.2% grid-to-battery charging efficiency is the highest Green NCAP has ever recorded — meaning less energy is wasted in every charge. The MG4 has not been Green NCAP tested.
Keep reading
Check the costs for your own driving
Estimate petrol and electricity spending from your mileage and charging access, then compare finance payments separately.