Skip to content

Chery in September 2026: H1 financial recovery, Freelander 8 arrives and the accounts payable signal UK owners need to understand

Chery's H1 2026 results show a group pivoting hard toward exports — NEV revenue up 63.8%, overseas now 69% of income. But accounts payable at 145 billion yuan deserves scrutiny. The Freelander 8 launched 3 September with Huawei ADS 5 and Snapdragon 8397 — a genuine technology milestone. Here is what all of this means for UK buyers of the Omoda E5 and Jaecoo 7.

H1 2026 financials: flat revenue, but the mix is changing fast

Chery Group's first-half 2026 results, reported in August, show a company in transition rather than distress. Total revenue was 143.28 billion yuan — virtually flat year on year, which at first glance looks pedestrian. Underneath that headline, however, the composition has shifted dramatically. NEV revenue reached 59.28 billion yuan, up 63.8% year on year, and now accounts for 41.4% of the group's income versus just 25.6% in the same period of 2025. Gross margin improved to 16.1% from 13.0% — meaning Chery is extracting more value per vehicle sold even as domestic volumes fell. Cash on hand at end of June stood at 63.42 billion yuan, with operating cash flow of 37.76 billion yuan. These are not the numbers of a group in acute financial difficulty. The pivot is real, and it is accelerating.

The accounts payable figure that deserves a second look

One data point from Chery's H1 results stands out: total accounts payable and notes payable reached 145.67 billion yuan — marginally higher than the group's entire six-month revenue of 143.28 billion yuan. For context, a high AP balance is not unusual for a large automaker executing rapid capacity expansion and supply chain growth; suppliers agree extended payment terms as part of scale deals. Chery's operating cash flow of 37.76 billion yuan demonstrates the business generates real cash. That said, a payables stack exceeding half-year revenue signals the group is carrying significant obligations to its supplier network. If export volumes decelerated sharply — through tariff action or market softening — servicing those obligations would become harder. This is not a red alert, but it is a watchpoint. UK buyers choosing between Chery's brands and European alternatives should factor brand survival probability into a three-to-five-year ownership cost calculation. Our current assessment: Chery is financially stretched-but-solvent, with expansion momentum protecting it in the near term.

Freelander 8 lands: Huawei ADS 5 and Snapdragon 8397 in a Chery-JLR product

On 3 September 2026, the Chery-JLR joint venture officially launched the Freelander 8 — an extended-range electric SUV that carries two pieces of technology the industry has been watching. First, it is among the first production vehicles to ship with Huawei Qiankun ADS 5, the latest generation of Huawei's autonomous driving stack. Second, it carries the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8397 automotive-grade chip — also a world-first for a production vehicle at the time of launch. The Freelander 8 Pro opens at 329,900 yuan (roughly £35,000 at current rates — Chinese market only, cited for context, not as a UK price); the range tops out at 409,900 yuan for the Max+ trim. EREV architecture means 310 km pure-electric range on the CLTC cycle (a Chinese test standard — do not compare directly with WLTP) and a 60.3 kWh battery. For UK buyers, the direct relevance is limited: this vehicle is a China-market product with no announced UK launch. The broader signal is that Chery's technology partnerships — both Huawei and JLR — are producing genuine hardware milestones, not just badge engineering.

69% overseas revenue: the tariff exposure UK buyers should price in

Chery's H1 2026 overseas revenue reached 98.97 billion yuan — up 51% year on year and now representing 69.1% of total group income. That is a remarkable pivot for a company whose export base barely existed a decade ago. Chery operates three overseas production facilities out of twelve globally, suggesting the remaining nine are export-from-China assembly or logistics hubs. The implication for UK buyers is double-edged. On the positive side, an export-dependent Chery has strong commercial incentives to maintain product quality and aftersales support in markets like the UK — reputational damage in export markets hits the business where it now hurts most. On the cautious side, 69% overseas revenue concentration means any trade policy escalation — new UK or EU tariffs, retaliatory measures, supply chain disruption — creates outsized group-level risk. The current UK tariff framework allows Chery-badged vehicles (Omoda, Jaecoo) to enter without the additional EU-style tariffs applied to Chinese EV brands exported directly from China to the EU, but this is subject to review. Buyers planning five-year ownership should factor this into residual value assumptions.

Verdict for UK Omoda E5 and Jaecoo 7 owners

For buyers who already own — or are considering — an Omoda E5 or Jaecoo 7, the September 2026 picture is cautiously reassuring. Chery is not a brand in financial freefall. Cash on hand is substantial, operating cash flow is positive and the NEV transition is running ahead of most Western competitors at equivalent scale. The accounts payable position warrants watching rather than panic; it reflects rapid expansion more than structural weakness. The Freelander 8 launch demonstrates that Chery's technology partnerships are bearing real fruit: when Huawei puts its newest ADAS generation first into a Chery-JLR product, that is a statement of priority. UK-specific concerns remain: aftersales coverage, residual values for Chinese-brand cars and the long-term tariff outlook are genuinely uncertain. None of that is unique to Chery in 2026 — it applies across the Chinese-EV segment. On a balance-of-evidence basis, Chery Group survival probability through a five-year ownership window is medium-to-high. If you are buying new, verify warranty and aftersales terms in writing with your Omoda or Jaecoo retailer before signing; do not rely solely on manufacturer claims.

Frequently asked questions

Is Chery in financial trouble?
No. Chery's H1 2026 revenue was flat at 143.28 billion yuan, but NEV revenue rose 63.8%, gross margin improved to 16.1%, and cash on hand stood at 63.42 billion yuan. Accounts payable of 145.67 billion yuan is a watchpoint, but the group is assessed as financially stretched but solvent.
What is the Chery Freelander 8?
The Freelander 8 is an extended-range electric SUV launched by the Chery-JLR joint venture on 3 September 2026. It carries Huawei's Qiankun ADS 5 and a Snapdragon 8397 chip, with 310km of CLTC pure-electric range from a 60.3kWh battery. It is China-market only, with no UK launch announced.
Do Omoda and Jaecoo cars face UK import tariffs?
Currently, Omoda and Jaecoo vehicles enter the UK market without the additional EU-style tariffs applied to Chinese EV brands exported directly to the EU. This tariff framework is subject to ongoing review, so buyers should verify the current status before purchase.
Is Chery likely to survive long term?
On current evidence, Chery's survival probability over a five-year ownership window is assessed as medium-to-high, supported by positive operating cash flow, export momentum and technology partnerships, offset by its accounts payable concentration and tariff exposure.
How much of Chery's revenue comes from overseas markets?
In H1 2026, overseas revenue reached 98.97 billion yuan, up 51% year on year, representing 69.1% of Chery's total group revenue.
Sourcesd1ev.comcnevpost.comd1ev.comLast checked: 2 Sept 2026