China NEV exports in July 2026: what the league table tells UK buyers
BYD shipped 173,721 NEVs out of China in July — up 121.7% year on year — taking a 32.2% export share. Leapmotor delivered over 101,000 vehicles globally in a single month for the first time. Meanwhile UK EV sales rose 43% year on year and the government is quietly considering relaxing the ZEV mandate it is already meeting. Here is what all of it means for buyers considering a Chinese EV today.
The July 2026 export league table
China shipped roughly 540,000 NEVs (battery-electric and plug-in hybrid) overseas in July 2026, continuing the trajectory that produced a record 5.096 million total vehicle exports in the first half of the year — a 65.3% year-on-year increase. For UK buyers, the export league table matters for a specific reason: it is the clearest proxy for which brands have the production scale and commercial momentum to keep UK supply chains healthy over the medium term.
BYD dominated with 173,721 units and a 32.2% share, up 121.7% year on year. Chery ranked second with 82,768 units (15.3%), Tesla China third with 66,330 (12.3%) — a sharp recovery — and Geely fourth with 60,584 (11.2%). SAIC Passenger Vehicle and Leapmotor followed. GWM, which sells as GWM Ora in the UK, placed ninth with 10,162 units, a 1.9% share. Xpeng placed tenth with 9,700 (1.8%).
The headline is BYD's pace: one in three Chinese NEVs leaving the country in July wore a BYD badge. That is production and logistics infrastructure the brand can draw on to fulfil UK orders and honour warranty claims. For the smaller brands in the top ten — Leapmotor, GWM, Xpeng — the numbers also point upward, though from a lower base.
Leapmotor hits 100,000 in a month — why it matters for UK buyers
Leapmotor delivered 101,267 vehicles globally in July 2026, becoming the first of China's newer-generation EV brands to cross 100,000 units in a single calendar month. The milestone followed the 100,000th A10 rolling off the production line just 135 days after the model's March 2026 launch — the fastest 100k in Leapmotor's history by a significant margin.
In China specifically, Leapmotor ranked third in the NEV retail market in July with 83,698 units, capturing an 8.8% share — a jump of 83.9% year on year. The A10 (sold in Europe as the B10, already available in the UK at £29,995) drove the bulk of that volume with 28,593 units in July alone.
For UK buyers, the sub-text is brand survival. Leapmotor's UK operation is backed by Stellantis (which holds a 20% stake and manages distribution), but scale in China provides the underlying economic engine. A brand delivering 100,000+ vehicles a month has the supplier leverage and cash flow to sustain parts supply, honour warranties and continue UK market investment. That is meaningfully different from a brand managing 10,000 units a month.
Adding to the picture: CATL chairman Robin Zeng personally received delivery of a Leapmotor D99 flagship — an unusual public signal of confidence from the company that supplies Leapmotor's batteries.
Global EV sales context: Europe surges, China dips, UK up 43%
The wider market context shapes what Chinese brands are competing for. Global NEV sales reached 1.85 million in July 2026, up 9% year on year, with YTD volume at 11.5 million — a 4% improvement on 2025 (Benchmark Mineral Intelligence). The headline underneath that flat number is a starkly uneven map.
Europe was the standout. July NEV sales across the continent hit 450,000, up 33% year on year, with the UK up 43%, France up 81% and Germany up 46%. Year-to-date European NEV sales stand at 3 million, 28% ahead of the same period in 2025. Government support programmes across the continent's largest markets have restarted or expanded.
China, by contrast, posted 980,000 NEV sales in July — down 5% year on year and 7% on June. The headline masks a divergence: pure battery-electric volumes are rising, but plug-in hybrids have become so dominant that they are now pulling the combined number down relative to 2025 peaks. NEV penetration still reached 60.4% of new car sales in China overall.
For UK buyers, the European momentum is significant. Every major Chinese EV brand now treats Europe as a priority export market. Rising UK volumes mean localisation investment — RHD engineering, dealer networks, service centres — follows at pace.
UK ZEV mandate: already met, possibly relaxed — what UK buyers should know
In an unexpected policy development, the UK government was reported in August 2026 to be considering relaxing its ZEV mandate targets — despite the fact that EV sales are already running ahead of schedule. The current framework requires 80% of new car sales to be electric by 2030 and bans new combustion-engine car sales from 2035. The 2026 year-end target of 33% EV share was already met as of December 2025.
The stated rationale in Whitehall is support for domestic manufacturers managing the transition. Manufacturers are already permitted to offset below-target EV sales with credits from hybrid vehicles, which softens the effective floor in practice.
For anyone considering a Chinese EV purchase, the near-term consumer impact is limited — the mandate remains in place and EV sales are rising sharply regardless. The longer-term risk is that any formal relaxation reduces the commercial pressure on mainstream European manufacturers to compete on price and technology, which has been one of the forces driving Chinese brands to sharpen their UK value propositions. A weaker mandate could modestly slow that dynamic.
On balance, UK EV sales trajectory — up 43% year on year in July — suggests underlying demand is structurally established, with or without regulatory pressure.
What the data means for UK buyers right now
Three things stand out from this week's data for someone shopping for a Chinese EV in the UK.
First, brand survival risk is genuinely stratified. BYD and Leapmotor are now exporting at a scale that makes their UK presence structurally durable. BYD's 173,000 July exports are the product of a global logistics machine that does not depend on UK volumes for viability. Leapmotor's 101,000 global deliveries in a single month, backed by Stellantis distribution, puts the brand in a very different position from where it was 18 months ago. GWM and Xpeng are smaller in export volume but on rising trajectories.
Second, the A10 (B10 in the UK) is now the volume engine of Leapmotor's business. One hundred thousand units in 135 days from launch is a production ramp that matters for parts availability and software update cadence. If you own or are buying a B10, the parent programme is healthy.
Third, the UK ZEV mandate review is worth watching but should not alter purchasing decisions today. The mandate remains in force, EV sales are growing faster than the target requires, and Chinese brands have invested in UK market infrastructure regardless of the regulatory floor — because the commercial opportunity is real.
Checking prices, trim-level specifications and delivery lead times directly with dealers remains essential — these figures change faster than any intelligence brief can keep pace with.
Frequently asked questions
- Which Chinese car brands ranked highest in NEV exports in July 2026?
- BYD led with 173,721 units and a 32.2% share, up 121.7% year on year. Chery ranked second with 82,768 units (15.3%), Tesla China third with 66,330 (12.3%), and Geely fourth with 60,584 (11.2%). GWM (sold as GWM Ora in the UK) placed ninth and Xpeng tenth.
- How many vehicles did BYD export from China in July 2026?
- BYD shipped 173,721 new-energy vehicles out of China in July 2026, up 121.7% year on year, giving it a 32.2% export share — meaning roughly one in three Chinese NEVs leaving the country that month wore a BYD badge.
- Is Leapmotor a safe brand to buy in the UK?
- Leapmotor delivered 101,267 vehicles globally in July 2026, the first newer-generation Chinese EV brand to exceed 100,000 units in a month. Its UK operation is backed by Stellantis, which holds a 20% stake and manages distribution, alongside strong China retail growth of 83.9% year on year.
- How much did UK EV sales grow in July 2026?
- UK EV sales rose 43% year on year in July 2026, one of the strongest monthly growth figures in Europe alongside France (up 81%) and Germany (up 46%). Year-to-date European NEV sales stood at 3 million, 28% ahead of the same period in 2025.
- Is the UK planning to relax its ZEV mandate?
- The UK government was reported in August 2026 to be considering relaxing ZEV mandate targets, even though the 2026 target of 33% EV share was already met by December 2025. The mandate currently requires 80% of new car sales to be electric by 2030, with a full combustion ban from 2035.
Keep reading
Put the numbers to work
Turn a WLTP figure into a realistic UK winter range, or see what salary sacrifice saves on your tax band.