Chinese EV Intelligence — 24 August 2026
CATL undercuts distributors with £48/kWh LFP cells sold direct — the most concrete signal yet that battery costs are falling fast. Xiaomi's car division posted ¥23.9 billion in Q2 revenue, up 17 per cent year-on-year, confirming it is no longer a startup side-bet. An XPeng X9 on New Zealand's ChargeNet network hit 337 kW peak — the fastest DC session ever recorded on a public charger there. And China's July sales data is in: 65 per cent plug-in penetration, with BEVs alone at 44 per cent.
CATL Cuts Out the Middleman: £48/kWh LFP Cells, Direct
CATL launched its direct-to-consumer cell sales platform — CATL Mall — in June 2026, and the pricing finally becoming public knowledge tells a story worth marking. The minimum sell price for its 314 Ah LFP energy-storage cells is 63 USD/kWh (roughly £48/kWh at current rates); the 280 Ah variant comes in at around 73.5 USD/kWh. More than 1,800 energy-storage companies have signed on, with a minimum order of 600 cells, five-year warranty, and three-to-five-day dispatch. The real significance here is not that you can now buy cells direct from CATL — you can't, not as an individual. It is that the wholesale floor for LFP chemistry has now been publicly stated by the world's largest battery maker. Analysts have long inferred battery pack costs from Chinese EV retail prices; now there is a hard data point from the source. At £48/kWh for the cells alone, the maths for affordable long-range EVs is compelling. The cycle-life figure — 8,000 cycles at 70 per cent state of health — also matters for anyone asking how long an LFP battery in a Chinese EV will actually last.
China's July Data: 65% Plug-In Share Is Now the Baseline
China's July 2026 sales figures are now final, and they represent a structural shift rather than a spike. BEVs reached 44 per cent of the total passenger car market — a record — while plug-in vehicles as a whole (BEV plus PHEV/EREV) hit 65 per cent. ICE sales fell 44 per cent year-on-year. The top-ten wholesale chart for July is dominated by a familiar cast: Tesla Model Y led with 59,836 units, followed by Geely's Xingyuan at 55,105 and BYD's Yuan UP at 37,658 — a 198 per cent year-on-year surge for that model alone. Leapmotor's A10 placed fifth with 28,593 units; its presence in a Chinese top-ten wholesale chart is directly relevant to UK buyers weighing the brand's long-term viability. The broader picture is that the Chinese domestic market is now so comprehensively electrified that exporting brands are building scale — and refining product — at a pace no European manufacturer can currently match.
Xiaomi Q2 2026: ¥23.9 Billion in Car Revenue — No Longer a Side Project
Xiaomi's Q2 2026 results confirm what the China sales charts have been suggesting for months: the phone maker has become a genuine car company. Automotive revenue reached ¥23.9 billion (roughly £2.5 billion) in the second quarter, with the EV and AI division posting 17.1 per cent year-on-year growth. The group's adjusted net profit was ¥6.2 billion on total Q2 revenue of ¥108.9 billion; R&D spend grew 18.9 per cent year-on-year to ¥9.2 billion. The SU7's production ramp is running ahead of early forecasts — Xiaomi reached 500,000 cumulative deliveries in August 2026, a milestone it achieved faster than Tesla did in China. UK relevance is indirect for now: Xiaomi has no confirmed UK launch date. But it is building scale and refining software at a rate that most established brands cannot match, and its approach to OTA updates, in-car AI integration, and cross-device connectivity is influencing what premium Chinese EV buyers expect everywhere.
XPeng X9 Hits 337 kW on a Public Charger in New Zealand — and That Matters for the UK
An XPeng X9 connected to ChargeNet's Kaiwaka rapid charger in New Zealand and pulled 337 kW peak DC, adding 97 kWh in under 20 minutes. That is the fastest DC charging session ever recorded on a New Zealand public network, and the charger itself was the limiting factor — ChargeNet's hardware is rated to 345 kW during testing. The X9 is a large premium MPV not sold in the UK, but the charging architecture under it — 800 V platform, ultra-high-power battery — is the same generation now filtering into cars that will reach European markets. XPeng's hardware is already capable of speeds that the UK's fastest public chargers (Osprey, Gridserve, Pod Point Ultra-Rapid) can match or exceed. The gap is not the car — it is the charging infrastructure. For UK buyers, this is a useful calibration: when 350 kW public hardware becomes commonplace here, Chinese 800 V EVs will be ready for it.
What UK Buyers Should Watch
Three things from this week's data deserve attention from anyone shopping or researching Chinese EVs in Britain. First, the CATL Mall pricing — £48/kWh for LFP cells wholesale — gives a realistic floor for what battery packs should cost in the next generation of Chinese EVs. Brands already buying from CATL at scale (BYD aside, which makes its own cells) have a structural cost advantage that should translate into competitive UK pricing through 2027 and 2028. Second, the 65 per cent plug-in share in China's July market is not a one-month result; it has been building for six months. Volume at that scale forces reliability improvements, software maturation, and supply-chain efficiency that take years to replicate. The UK buyer in 2026 is buying the product of that mass-market pressure. Third, the XPeng 800 V charging story is worth storing for later: today's UK charging infrastructure is the bottleneck, not the Chinese hardware. As Osprey, Gridserve, and others build out genuine 350 kW capability, the case for a premium Chinese EV on charging convenience strengthens further. The ZEV consultation outcome — expected in autumn — will clarify whether UK retailers can plan confidently for 2027 and 2028 model year allocations.
Frequently asked questions
- How much do CATL's LFP battery cells cost?
- CATL's CATL Mall platform prices its 314 Ah LFP energy-storage cells from 63 USD/kWh, roughly £48/kWh, with the 280 Ah variant around 73.5 USD/kWh, giving a public wholesale floor for LFP battery pricing rated for 8,000 cycles at 70 per cent state of health.
- What percentage of new cars sold in China are electric?
- In July 2026, battery electric vehicles reached a record 44 per cent of China's passenger car market, with total plug-in share, including PHEVs and EREVs, hitting 65 per cent, while combustion-engine sales fell 44 per cent year-on-year.
- How much car revenue did Xiaomi make in Q2 2026?
- Xiaomi's automotive revenue reached ¥23.9 billion in Q2 2026, roughly £2.5 billion, up 17.1 per cent year-on-year, as the SU7 passed 500,000 cumulative deliveries in August 2026, faster than Tesla achieved the same milestone in China.
- What is the fastest EV charging speed recorded in New Zealand?
- An XPeng X9 pulled 337 kW peak DC on ChargeNet's Kaiwaka rapid charger in New Zealand, adding 97 kWh in under 20 minutes, the fastest DC charging session ever recorded on the country's public network, limited by the charger rather than the car.
- Why can't UK drivers use the fastest charging speeds of Chinese EVs?
- The bottleneck is infrastructure, not the cars. XPeng's 800 V platform can exceed 300 kW DC, similar to what UK's fastest public chargers from Osprey, Gridserve and Pod Point Ultra-Rapid can already match or exceed as that network expands.
Keep reading
Put the numbers to work
Turn a WLTP figure into a realistic UK winter range, or see what salary sacrifice saves on your tax band.