NIO Q2 2026 earnings on 1 September: what the ET5 Touring sales slump tells UK buyers
NIO achieved its first quarterly operating profit in Q1 2026 and reports Q2 results on 1 September. July's ET5 Touring figures — just 1,561 units, down 64.7 per cent year on year — reveal model-level weakness the company-level turnaround does not yet capture. Here is what UK buyers should understand about both sides of this story.
Q1 2026: NIO's first operating profit and why it matters
NIO reported its Q1 2026 results in May, and the headline figure was significant: an adjusted operating profit of ¥66.8 million, the company's first quarterly operating surplus. Revenue jumped 112.2 per cent year on year to ¥25.53 billion, and gross margin reached 19.0 per cent — the highest in four years. For context, NIO lost money on every car it sold for much of 2022 and 2023. The profitability milestone matters to UK buyers because NIO's longer-term presence in Europe depends directly on the parent company's financial health. A company that can now cover its operating costs is a company with meaningfully more room to sustain its NIO House retail network in the UK and on the continent.
Q2 deliveries: a miss below guidance that warrants attention
Confidence from Q1 needs to be tempered by the Q2 delivery numbers. NIO delivered 107,658 vehicles in Q2 2026, up 49.4 per cent year on year — solid growth in isolation — but below the company's own guidance range of 110,000 to 115,000 units. The shortfall was concentrated in April, when just 29,356 units were delivered, a figure that represents an apparent low point the company has not yet fully explained. For a business that has only just reached operating profitability, a delivery miss carries weight: vehicle deliveries are the primary revenue driver, and falling short of stated guidance can signal either demand softness or supply constraints. The full financial picture arrives with Q2 earnings on 1 September 2026.
The ET5 Touring's July collapse — and what UK buyers should watch for
Behind the overall delivery figures sits a striking model-level data point: the NIO ET5 Touring estate variant delivered just 1,561 units in July 2026, a 64.7 per cent year-on-year decline. That is a collapse, not a dip. The ET5 Touring is the estate version of NIO's core mid-size saloon — a body style with obvious appeal in European and UK markets, where estates and crossovers consistently outsell pure saloons. Road tests of a facelifted ET5 Touring were spotted in August 2026, suggesting a refresh is being prepared. That may well reverse the trajectory. In the meantime, UK buyers considering a NIO should be aware that the model most likely to appeal in Britain is currently one of the brand's weakest performers in its home market by volume. On 1 September, listen for any update on the European product roadmap alongside the financial numbers.
Frequently asked questions
- When does NIO report Q2 2026 earnings?
- NIO reports its Q2 2026 results on 1 September 2026, before the US market opens, with an earnings call at 8am US Eastern Time.
- Did NIO make a profit in 2026?
- Yes, for the first time. NIO reported an adjusted operating profit of ¥66.8 million in Q1 2026, its first quarterly operating surplus, with revenue up 112.2 per cent year on year to ¥25.53 billion and gross margin reaching 19.0 per cent, the highest in four years.
- Did NIO meet its delivery target in Q2 2026?
- No. NIO delivered 107,658 vehicles in Q2 2026, up 49.4 per cent year on year, but below its own guidance range of 110,000 to 115,000 units, with the shortfall concentrated in a weak April of just 29,356 deliveries.
- Why did NIO ET5 Touring sales fall so sharply?
- The ET5 Touring estate delivered just 1,561 units in July 2026, a 64.7 per cent year-on-year decline, though a facelifted variant was spotted in road tests in August 2026, which may help reverse the trend, though no launch date has been confirmed.
Keep reading
Put the numbers to work
Turn a WLTP figure into a realistic UK winter range, or see what salary sacrifice saves on your tax band.